Essential Oil Profile: Yarrow

Yarrow

Latin Name: Achillea millefolium

Family: Asteraceae

Plant Part: Flower

Method: Distillation

Note/Element: Note: Top/Middle Element: Wood

Functional Groups: Sesquiterpene, Oxide, Ketone

Type: Balancing

Ayurvedic Dosha (Balances): Pitta

Scent: Sweet, floral, herbaceous, woody

For Skin Type: Sensitive, oily, acne

Cautions: Not during pregnancy. Not for those with Ragweed allery: contact with dermatitis or asthma (severe breathing problems could occur). Not for Children.

Physical Uses: Muscle and joint pain, tendonitis, bursitis, burns, rashes, scars, menstrual cramps, amenorrhea, scanty menstrual flow, indigestion, colds, flu, fever, hair care, migraine, scars, stretch marks, wounds, hemmoroids.

Mental/Emotional Uses: Stress, to balance the emotions during menopause

Other Uses: To inpart a blue color in blends

Blends Well With: Flower, Flowering Plant, Fruit

References:

Katherine Graf:Aroma Studio:Aromatherapy Home Study Certification Master Level, 2001-2012.

https://www.aromaweb.com/essential-oils/yarrow-oil.asp

Schnaubelt, Kurt, Advanced Aromatherapy: The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, Healing Arts Press, Rochester, Vermont, 1998, pp 45,49 & 94.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.