Essential Oil Profile: Lemongrass

Lemongrass

Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus

Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)

Plant Part: Leaves (Grass)

Method: Distillation

Note/Element: Note: Top. Element: Wood.

Functional Group: Alcohol, aldehyde

Type: Relaxing

Ayurvedic Dosha (Balances): Pitta, Kapha (use with care sensitizing)

Scent: Lemony, bright, fresh, earthy.

For Skin Type: Oily

Cautions: Not during Pregnancy. Skin-sensitizing. Not with estrogen dependent cancers.

Physical Uses: Cellulite, muscle & joint pain, digestion, immune system, swollen glands, fungal skin issues (athlete’s foot, ring worm), fever, menstrual pain,excessive perspiration .

Mental/Emotional Uses: Stress, depression, uplifting, exhaustion

Other Uses: Insect repellent, during long drives to uplift yet relax

Blends Well With: Grasses, citrus, woods, roots, flowers

Possible Substitutions: Citronella, Melissa

References:

Katherine Graf:Aroma Studio:Aromatherapy Home Study Certification Advanced Level, 2001-2011.

https://www.aromafoundry.com/blogs/aroma-foundry/lemongrass-oil-uses-descriptions

Schnaubelt, Kurt, Advanced Aromatherapy: The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, Healing Arts Press, Rochester, Vermont, 1998, 28,38,39.

https://www.aromaweb.com/essential-oils/lemongrass-oil.asp

https://www.naturalfoodseries.com/13-benefits-lemongrass-essential-oil/

Essential Oil Profile: Cypress Blue

Blue Cypress(Callitris intratropica)

Latin Name: Callitris intratropica

Family: Cupressaceae

Plant Part: Twigs or Wood

Method: distillation

Note/Element: Note:Top/Middle Element: Wood, Metal

Functional Groups: Terpene, alcohol, lactone and ketone.

Type: Relaxing

ayurvedic dosha (Balances): Pitta

Scent: Sweet, woody, slightly floral, slightly smoky, fruity, notes of lemon and cedar.

For Skin Type: Sensitive

 Cautions: Not during pregnancy.

Physical Uses: Inflammation, warts, burns, rashes, cuts, paper cuts, sore muscles and joints, insect bites, psoriasis, skin moisturizer.

Mental/Emotional Uses: Soothing, centering, balancing and grounding, stress, anger, developing intuition, releases pessimism, helps us to feel empowered,

Other Uses: Insect repellent, men’s aftershave, meditation, dream pillows. Unusual in that this blue oil comes from the wood rather than the flower such as Chamomile blue. Perfume fixative.

Blends Well With: Flower, Fruit, Needle/Cone, Wood, Other  blue oils.

Possible Substitutions: Emerald Cypress(Callitris columellaris), Jade Cypress(Callitris flauca)

 References:

 Katherine Graf:Aroma Studio:Aromatherapy Home Study Certification Advanced Level, 2001-2011.

Lawless, Julia, The Complete Illustrated Guide to Aromatherapy, Shaftesbury ,Dorset,Element Books, 1997.

http://www.edenbotanicals.com/cypress-blue.html

http://aromaweb.com/essential-oils/blue-cypress-oil.asp

http://www.experience-essential-oils.com/blue-cypress-essential-oil.html

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

coriander seeds

Therapeutic Benefits of Coriander

 Coriander (Coriandrum Sativum)

When I think about coriander the seed of the cilantro plant comes to mind.  Some of the research I read use the two words interchangeably. The Encyclopedia Britannica refers to it as Spanish cilantro. Native to the  Mediterranean and Middle East. Uses go back to Ancient Egypt and China.  “Records of the use of coriander date to 5000 bce (Before Common Era). The seeds are yellowish brown and have a mild, fragrant aroma and aromatic taste similar to a combination of lemon peel and sage. The seeds contain from 0.1 to 1 percent essential oil; its principal component is coriandrol.” (Encyclopedia Britannica)

A clinical study from Germany’s University of Hamburg Medical Center was made and confirmed that an ointment blended with six percent coriander seed oil helps treat athlete’s foot.( Mercola.com)

Fresh cilantro leaves helps to detox heavy metals from the body.

Aphrodisiac– Stimulates sexual desire. Should I say more?

Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal inhibits the growth of bacteria and yeast. Prevents bad breath. Coriander essential oils can reduce infection significantly.

Antimicrobial– Coriander has strong antimicrobial effects against food born pathogens. By adding a little  coriander seeds, powder or cilantro to each meal, you’re protecting yourself and your family against food poisoning.

Carminative and Digestive– Relieves flatulence and stomach aches.

Analgesic– Pain relief. It’s also known to help with urinary treat infections and the pain associated with it.

Stimulant– Makes you more active, gives you more energy.

Anti-spasmodic– Relieves or prevents muscle spasm.

Mental/Emotional Uses- It has a calming effect. Has a spiritual influence. Improves memory. Speeds up healing process, promotes confidence and motivation, promotes feeling of security.

Cautions – Not during pregnancy. Not on sensitive skin. Don’t use coriander essential oil on children under three years old. The whole or powdered seeds in foods are fine.

Latest Research– Studies have shown that coriander has anti-cancer affects – can inhibit heterocyclic amine (HCA) formation in meats during cooking. Reported by The American Journal Clinical Nutrition.  Coriander is  high in carotenoids (antioxidant abilities) , lowers blood sugar according two studies published in the Journal of Food Science. “It works both by enhancing the secretion of insulin from the pancreas and exhibiting insulin-like activity at the cellular level. You can combine two to three drops of coriander essential oil with a carrier oil and put it on the soles of your feet daily”. Researchers say it may prevent neurological inflammation and disease. this super herb also lowers blood pressure and cholesterol. Dr. Axe

Whether you buy the seeds, powder, essential oil( always dilute the oil, consult your local aromatherapist) or fresh cilantro, all forms of this amazing herb has numerous health benefits.

Reference:

Schnaubelt, Kurt, Advanced Aromatherapy: The Science of Essential Oil Therapy,Rochester,Vermont, Healing Arts Press,1998.

Keim-Loughran, Joni & Ruah Bull, Aromatherapy Anointing Oils:Spiritual blessings, Ceremonies & Affirmations, CA, Berkeley , Frog Books, 2001.

https://www.britannica.com/plant/coriander

http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/coriander-seed-oil.aspx

http://www.experience-essential-oils.com/coriander-essential-oil.html

http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/c/corian99.html

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/299739.php

http://universityhealthnews.com/daily/heart-health/coriander/

https://draxe.com/coriander/

The Power of Clary Sage

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea)

History: The Romans called it sclarea, from claurus, or “clear,” because they used it as an eyewash. The practice of German merchants of adding clary and elder flowers to Rhine wine to make it imitate a good Muscatel was so common that Germans still call the herb Muskateller Salbei and the English know it as Muscatel Sage. Clary sometimes replaced hops in beer to produce an enhanced state of intoxication and exhilaration, although this reportedly was often followed by a severe headache. It was considered a 12th century aphrodisiac.-Susun Weed

In Jamaica, it was used among the local people for cleaning and cooling ulcers and for inflammation of the eyes.- http://www.essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/clary-sage.htm

Clary sage Salvia sclarea essential oil has extraordinary healing powers, especially for women. During my research of clary sage I learned how truly important it is. I use the essential oil in my body wash because it’s an anti-depressant and I love the deep sweet/herbaceous scent. After taking a shower with my body wash I want you clean and happy. Keep reading it gets better.

Clary sage therapeutic properties are:

Antidepressant, anti-convulsive, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, emmenagogue, euphoric, hypotension, nervine, sedative, stomachic, uterine and nerve tonic.

Antibacterial: Kills bacteria and fungi, particularly infections of the colon, intestines, urinary tract and excretory system.

Anti convulsive: reduces convulsions, calms the nervous system

Antidepressant: It helps with clarity, uplifting, reduces stress and improves the mood. Encourages hope, confidence and mental strength.

Antiseptic: Keep wounds from becoming septic, protects against tetanus.

Antispasmodic: Useful in the treatment of spasms, muscle, respiratory, coughs, headaches.

Aphrodisiac: Reduces frigidity and impotency.It’s said that the plant offers euphoric sensations, increasing joy, confidence and even sexual drive while combating stress and depression.

Deodorant: Clary Sage oil in diluted form, it serves as an efficient deodorant without any side effects. It’s effects last a long time.

Digestive: It boosts the secretion of gastric juices and bile, thereby speeding up digestion and easing the process, which relieves cramping, bloating, and abdominal discomfort.

Hypotension: Clary Sage oil is very effective in reducing blood pressure by relaxing the veins and arteries. It widens the blood vessels and allows for increased circulation, resulting in increased oxygenation to the muscles and organ systems, boosting their performance and your overall metabolic performance.

Nervine: It sedates nervous and other disorders  like nervousness, vertigo, anxiety, and hysteria.

Sedative: It’s calming, helps you relax, reduces inflammation.

Skin care: Clary sage is great for acne. Calming and soothing to the skin. Eczema is soothing to the skin and can reduce irritation.Strengthens skin and gums. Combined with a carrier oil, like jojoba, it can be used on larger areas of the skin to reduce wrinkles and improve tone and texture. Also promotes healthy hair and scalp.

Stomachic: Maintains health of stomach.

Uterine: It prevents uterine problems that women have after menopause, including uterine tumors, bleeding, and pain. It regulates hormones like estrogen and ensures long-term health of the uterus.

                                                                                         photo from Fordville Gardens

 Cautions:

Clary sage oil can be very relaxing and should be avoided when consuming alcohol, since it could exaggerate the effects of alcohol. It is a non-toxic, non-sensitizing oil, but can in large doses generate a headache and must be avoided during pregnancy.

Reference:

http://www.essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/clary-sage.htm

http://www.susunweed.com/Article_ClarySage.htm

http://www.sustainablebabysteps.com/clary-sage-oil.html

Lawless, Julia. The C0mplete Illustrated Guide to Aromatherapy.Great Britain: Element Books Limited,1997.

Health Benefits of Clary Sage Essential Oil

Peppermint Refresher

I love making ice cubes in ice trays, Martha Stewart says they last longer. Well a few days ago I was emptying the cubes in my freezer bag and I noticed they smelled stale. I added one drop of peppermint essential oil to the bag. Yesterday I added a few cubes to my blend of Earl Grey & Red Zinger sun tea. My ice cubes added the perfect mint essence using only one drop of oil. Today I added the mint cubes to my water and voila! I created a refreshing beverage. Sky’s the limit now ya’ll! Have a fantastic day!

AromaAngie

Health Benefits of Citronella Essential Oil

Cybopogon nardus /Cybopogon winterianus

The citronella plant is a grass, there are two species or varieties, usually from South Asia. Their Latin names are Cybopogon nardus and the Java variety Cybopogon winterianus. Lemongrass is their cousin, Cymbopogon flexuosus. Knowing a plants Latin name is very important. Let me tell you why. The plant that you purchase from the garden center is Pelargonian citrosum or citrosa geranium also known as the mosquito plant. It is ineffective against mosquitoes, sorry but it smells great. The next time you’re in the garden center looking for plants that repel mosquitoes look for the genus Cymbopogon, and the species nardus or winterianus. Citronella’s cousin lemongrass also repels mosquitoes the genus is the same, Cymbopogon it’s species is flexuosus. Both plants look the same. The essential oil from the fresh citronella plant is extracted by steam distillation. Citronella essential oil is medicinal, it has many health benefits.

File Jul 16, 5 32 04 PM

Antibacterial: Kills bacteria and inhibits it’s growth.

Antidepressant:Helps with depression, mental fatigue and it’s emotionally uplifting.

Antiseptic: Fights infections.

Antispasmodic: Relieves spasms of the muscle, respiratory system and nervous system.

Anti-inflammatory: Sedates inflammation.

Deodorant: The citrus in this oil drives away body odors.

Diaphoretic: Increases sweating; therefore releases toxins from the body.

Diuretics: increases the frequency of urination, and disposes of waste products and toxins.

Febrifuge: Fights fever and decreases body temperature, because it’s anti inflammatory,

increases perspiration and antimicrobial.

Fungicidal: Citronella kills fungus and inhibits its growth.

Insect repellent:Kills and keeps away insects, including mosquitoes.

 Stomachic: Clears stomach of infections, helps it function properly.

Stimulant: Has a toning effect on the  entire body, stimulates metabolism, circulatory and nervous system.

Reference:

https://auntiedogmasgardenspot.wordpress.com/2013/06/14/garden-myth-citronella-geranium-vs-5-easy-to-grow-mosquito-repelling-plants-that-work/

Health Benefits of Citronella Essential Oil

Katherine Graf:Aroma Studio:Aromatherapy Home Study Certification Advanced Level Level,2001-2011.

Save

Save

Cistus (Labdanum, Rock Rose)

The Therapeutic Benefits

Of

Cistus ladaniferus

Physical (BODY)

Antiviral

Antibacterial

Helps in healing skin disorders (eczema, psoriasis, infections…)

Toning & Tightening(the skin)

Good for mature skin

Helps with pain

Known for it support the respiratory system

Psychological/emotional (Mind & Spirit)

Soothing, calming

Quiets the mind

Meditative

Cistus is considered one of the ancient spiritual oils with a history of being used in incense as an aid to meditation and centering. Many authorities believe that Cistus is the “Rose of Sharon” mentioned in the bible. -naturesgift.com

File Jun 09, 12 39 01 PM

                                                                           photos from Fordville gardens

Grounding

Uplifting

Cistus stimulates the five senses- touch, smell, taste, hearing and sight.

Natural Perfumery

Because its so aromatic, it’s great in perfumes. Natural perfumes (Plant-sourced)

A healthy green alternative, essential oils are known to have therapeutic health benefits.

Used as a perfume fixative.(helps fragrance last longer on the skin)

References:

http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/Rock_Rose_Cistus_Essential_Oil/1119

https://www.naturesgift.com/product/cistus-traditional-2-ml/

http://www.aromaweb.com/essential-oils/cistus-oil.asp

http://www.experience-essential-oils.com/cistus-essential-oil.html

Essential Oil Profile: Cistus (Labdanum , Rock Rose)

Essential Oils Profile: Cistus (Labedamum , Rock Rose

Latin Name: Cistus ladaniferus

Family: Cistaceae

Plant Part: Leaves

Method:Distillation

Typical Country: Portugal, Spain

Note/Element: Note:Middle/Base. Elements: Metal

Functional Groups: Terpene, alcohol, ester, phenol, aldehyde, keytone

Type: Relaxing

Ayurvedic Dosha( Balances): Vata, Pitta

Scent: Sweet,herbaceous, floral overtones, warm, amber

For Skin Type: Dry, mature, sensitive

Cautions: Do Not Use During Pregnancy

Physical Uses: Cuts, slows bleeding in cuts, paper cuts, scars, mature skin, colds, flu,       cough

Mental/Emotional Uses: Nervousness, insomnia, trauma, anxiety, PMS/PMT, adictions,

aromatherapy ‘s “rescue remedy”,soothing, calming, meditative

Other Uses: Combine with Rosa rubiginosa for mature skin, fine lines, scars or

wrinkles, Excellent for perfumes

Blends Well With: Citrus, flowers, resins, woods, geranium, rose, rose geranium

Possible Substitutions: Myrrh(for skin healing), Geranium Rose, (for scent)

 

References:

Katherine Graf:Aroma Studio:Aromatherapy Home Study Certification Advanced Level Level,2001-2011.

http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/Rock_Rose_Cistus_Essential_Oil/1119

DISCLAIMER: This article is for informational purposes only.  It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure or prevent disease. Always consult your physician before making any significant changes to your health and wellness routine.

Health Benefits of Cinnamon Powder, Sticks and Cinnamon Essential Oil

First of all let me begin by saying cinnamon is very strong, you must use caution when using it.

Cinnamon comes from the bark of several varieties of the evergreen trees that belongs to the genus Cinnamomum. The cinnamon essential oil Cinnamomum zeylanicun is distilled from the bark,stems and/or leaves( Cinnamomun verum) .The essential oil distilled from the bark is concentrated or very strong and very expensive. As aromatherapist we usually use cinnamon essential oils from the leaf, Cinnamomum verum it’s less expensive and it’s not as strong as the bark. All cinnamon essential oils must be diluted. I never recommend ingesting essential oils. We’ll leave that to the spice. You can use a small amount on the skin, but it is best to consult a certified aromatherapist for dilution rates. It’s best to just diffuse it or add a few drops to your vinegar and water (1:2) cleaning solutions, it’s anti-microbial.  The scent is amazing.The peppery, spicy and earthy scent is wonderful. I have a story. One afternoon I added a few drops to the diffuser. I kept getting up from the computer and I could not stay focused. But when I got up I was just walking in circles, I couldn’t understand what was going on. It finally came to me, I was looking for that cinnamon candy my mom always had in her purse. You guys know the ones from the Brach’s candy station in the local grocery store. Essential oils effects the body, mind and spirit. I receive little signs all the time letting me know to keep studying these amazing essential oils.

Cinnamon sticks and powder are usually from the bark of the evergreen Cinnamomum cassia.

Cassia (Cinnamomum cassia): also known as “Chinese Cinnamon”, is what is usually sold as cinnamon in US stores. The US Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act of 1938 permits spice traders to label cassia as cinnamon. – See more at: http://healthimpactnews.com/2014/using-cinnamon-and-cinnamon-oil-to-cure-disease/#sthash.rAxhTyxv.dpuf
 Use the powder (spice) in your foods, add a stick to your favorite tea. You can simply add a teaspoon or two to water put it in a pot and let it simmer on a low heat. It’s aroma will scent and clean the air at the same time. And inhaling it will enter your lungs and you will receive the benefits just by breathing in this wonderful spice.

Cinnamon is known to:

Lower blood sugar

Lower blood pressure

Destroy bacteria and viruses

Assist in weight loss

Help with circulation

Help with digestion

It helps repel insects

Rheumatism

Stress

Aphrodisiac

In addition to being an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-diabetic, antimicrobial, anticancer, lipid-lowering, and cardiovascular-disease-lowering compound, cinnamon has also been reported as useful for metabolic syndrome, insulin sensitivity, polycystic ovary syndrome, increasing lean body mass, and gastric emptying. It is useful against neurological disorders, such as Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s diseases. – See more at: http://healthimpactnews.com/2014/using-cinnamon-and-cinnamon-oil-to-cure-disease/#sthash.rAxhTyxv.dpuf
Cinnamon in all it’s  forms, powder, stick or essential oil should be included in every ones household. It’s great for the body, mind and spirit and has been used for thousands of years in almost every part of the world. Should I say more?
AromAngie
References
Lawless, Julia, The Complete Illustrated Guide to Aromatherapy, G Britain, ELEMENT BOOK INC.1997 , pp. 184
DISCLAIMER: This article is for informational purposes only.  It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure or prevent disease. Always consult your physician before making any significant changes to your health and wellness routine.

Essential Oil Profile: Cinnamon

Latin Name: Cinnamomum verum

Family: Lauraceae

Plant Part: Leaf, Bark

Method: Distillation

Note/Element: Note:Top (Leaf), Middle/Base (Bark), Element: Fire

Functional Group: Alcohol, Ester, Phenol, Aldehyde

Type:Stimulating

Ayurvedic Dosha (Balances): Vata(not for use on skin, irritating), Kapha (not for use on skin, irritating)

Scent: Rich, Sweet, Spicy, Sharp, Penetrating

For Skin Type: None (irritating)

Cautions: Not during preganancy. beware: irritating to the skin.

Physical Uses: Colds, flu, cough, nausea, digestion, infection (via diffusion), tonic

Other Uses: Christmas scent, candles, potpourri

Blends Well With: Citrus, lavender, spices, woods, patchouli, rose, roots

Possible Substitutions: Clove, cardamon

Resources:

Katherine Graf:Aroma Studio:Aromatherapy Home Study Certification Advanced Level

http://www.essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/cinnamon-leaf.htm